Privacy Policy

 

Your trust in us is most important and we maintain the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without any prior notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review the privacy policy periodically.

 

By visiting this mobile application and by registering on it, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our mobile application.

 

By mere use of the mobile application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal & business information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. The Privacy Policy of IIFJAS Marketplace (hereinafter referred to as “mobile application / app") detailed herein below governs the collection, possession, storage, handling and dealing of personal identifiable information/data and sensitive personal and business data (hereinafter collectively referred to as “information”) of the users of the mobile application.

 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our mobile application, we collect and store your personal and business information, including but not limited to name, company name, email address, phone/mobile number, postal address and other business information which may also include bank details, business statutory details and tax registration numbers, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide business contacts, services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our mobile application to make your experience convenient, safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

 

There is no mode or way of use on the mobile application where you give us your personal and business information, and you can still remain anonymous to us. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your location and behaviour on our mobile application. We shall also use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users, and primarily for proper business match-making. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our mobile application / Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our mobile application / Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the mobile application or through our affiliated websites to help analyze our app page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are placed on your device storage that assist us in providing our services. We may offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the mobile application / website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

When you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. This information will not be used by us for any other purpose or interest other than making the same information available to you again for your future use.

 

When you post messages / chat through our mobile application, or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

 

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

 

Use of Your Business and Personal Information / Demographic / Profile Data 

We use personal and business information to provide the services you request and to facilitate other users on our mobile application with best business information / leads as the prime purpose of the mobile application. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal and business information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and for business match-making / lead generation for users on the mobile application.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information, photo gallery, and any other part/feature of your mobile device that may be necessary for use of various feature and tools on the mobile application. We may share this data with our affiliates. In the event that consent to this such use of data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop collection of such data but continue to store the data and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our mobile application. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our mobile application. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, or other business-related information). We use this data to tailor your experience at our mobile application, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

 

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal & business information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. We may disclose personal and business information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal and business information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of other users on our mobile application.

 

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our mobile application links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. IIFJAS Marketplace is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

Security Precautions

Our mobile application has reasonably stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

Authorization to Contact You; Recording Calls; Analyzing Message / Chat Content

IM may contact you using calls, autodialed or prerecorded calls and text messages / notifications, app notifications, at any telephone number that you have provided us, to: (i) notify you regarding your account; (ii) troubleshoot problems with your account; (iii) resolve a dispute; (iv) collect a debt; (v) notify your regarding IIFJAS exhibitions / shows / visitor registration (vi) poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires; or (vii) as otherwise necessary to service your account or enforce this User Agreement, our policies, applicable law, or any other agreement we may have with you. IM may also contact you using calls, autodialed or prerecorded calls and text messages for marketing purposes (e.g., offers and promotions). IM may share your telephone number with its authorized service providers / strategic partners / associates as stated. These service providers / strategic partners / associates may contact you only as authorized by IM to carry out the purposes identified above. 

 

Privacy of Others

If IM provides you with information about another user / or information of other user(s) you have got through IM, you agree you will use the information only for the purposes that it is provided to you. You may not disclose, sell, rent, or distribute a user's information to a third party for purposes unrelated to our Services. Additionally, you may not use user information for marketing purposes, via electronic or other means, unless you obtain the consent of the specific user / IM to do so.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving almost all non-essential communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

 

Advertisements on our mobile application

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our mobile application. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

Consents

By using the mobile application and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the mobile application in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

 

If and when we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Grievance Officer / Data Deletion Request

In accordance with Information Technology Act, applicable laws and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Ms. Meghana Kumtha

Designation: Manager – Operations & Sales

Radiaant Expositions Ltd.

Row House # 3, Beverly Park, Kanakia, Next to Sadhguru Complex, Mira Road East, Thane – 401107, Maharashtra. India.

 

Contact us: iifjas.radiaant@gmail.com

Phone: +91-9004131792 / 8097610001

Time: Monday - Friday (11:00 - 18:30)

TOP